b. Buyer-broker charges are not included in the loan amount;
[…] That settlement agreement, among other things, prohibits sellers from disclosing a cooperative commission on an NAR-affiliated MLS listing, and requires that an NAR-affiliated buyer’s agent enter into a buyer-representation agreement with their client before the agent shows any houses. The NAR settlement agreement also prohibits the buyer’s agent from accepting a cooperating commission from the seller in excess of the amount agreed upon in the buyer representation agreement. This led many industry leaders to express concern about the fate of Veterans, who are prohibited by 38 CFR § 36.4313(b) from paying for real estate commissions themselves. That section states that “no brokerage or service charge or their equivalent may be charged against the [Veteran using a VA loan] or the proceeds of the loan….”
Regulation changes for federal agencies must follow a methodical and lengthy bureaucratic process called rule promulgation because of a combination of important constitutional factors involving due process and legislative branch delegation of authority to the executive branch agency.